OTDR Launch Cables
"One should never attempt to use a
machine unless one knows and
understands how to use it - makes
since."
Bob Ballard
"Do you know how to
use these tools?  If not,
better get a dose of
fiber at
BDI DataLynk.
They teach
procedures . . .
NOT OPINIONS!"
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within Your
Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics Training
...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Need a job or short term fiber
optics project?
Visit
Fiber Tech Jobs. Com
FiberXP OTDR Launch Cables
Note:  One should never attempt to use an OTDR without a launch cable or, in
some cases, a receive cable.  Also, your launch and receive cables need to
more than an arm's-length long.  If you do not know why, join us for a training
session by contacting
BDI Datalynk.

Let is help you design a Launch Cable for your particular application.  Give us
a call at 512-785-9024 or send us an email and together we can decide on a
Launch Cable to match your needs.  They usually take 4-5 days as they are
made to order.--- Bob
Vietnam Veteran-Owned Small Business

FiberXP OTDR launch cables are used with an OTDR to
minimize the event dead zone and to allow measurement
of the complete link loss of a fiber. Without an OTDR
launch cable, the initial length of fiber and initial connector
remain hidden. Top quality fiber optic launch cables serve
as both a launch cable and a receive cable. When
connected to the OTDR and to the link under test they can
disclose the insertion loss and reflectance of both
near-end and far-end fiber connections allowing
end-to-end loss measurement. Also known as launch
cords, launch leads, receive cables, fiber optic launch
cables and fiber rings, these low cost OTDR launch cables
are available in both multimode fiber and single mode
Corning fiber versions. They are offered in a selection of
lengths depending on need. It is suggested that the OTDR
launch cable be slightly longer than the dead zone. Each
OTDR launch cable features 1 meter pigtails, a portable
lightweight ring design and a repositionable carabiner.
Launch Cables
FiberXP Multimode OTDR Launch Cables: OM-1 and OM-2
Part No         FiberXP Launch Cable          Connector Type         Fiber Type         Fiber Length           Price
682X582        FR-STSTM2-150M                   ST to ST                      50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X579        FR-STLCM2-150M                   ST to LC                      50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X574        FR-STSCM2-150M                   ST to SC                      50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X564        FR-SCSCM2-150M                   SC to SC                      50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X580        FR-STSTM1-150M                   ST to ST                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X577        FR-STLCM1-150M                   ST to LC                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X572        FR-SCSTM1-150M                   SC to ST                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X562        FR-SCSCM1-150M                   SC to SC                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X554        FR-SCLCM1-150M                   SC to LC                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X593        FR-SCFCM1-150M                   SC to FC                       62.5 µm              150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
FiberXP Multimode OTDR Launch Cables: OM-3
Part No         FiberXP Launch Cable          Connector Type         Fiber Type         Fiber Length           Price
682X590        FR-SCSCM3-150M                   SC to SC                      50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X588        FR-SCLCM3-150M                   SC to LC                       50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X586        FR-LCLCM3-150M                   LC to LC                       50 µm                 150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
Laser Optimized Multimode Launch Cables
FiberXP Singlemode OTDR Launch Cables: OS-1
Part No         FiberXP Launch Cable          Connector Type         Fiber Type         Fiber Length           Price
682X542        FR-FCFCS2-150M                   FC to FC                      9 µm                   150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X548        FR-FCSCS2-150M                   FC to SC                      9 µm                   150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X591        FR-STSCS2-1000M                 FC to SC                      9 µm                   1km (3281 feet)         $325.28
682X546        FR-FCLCS2-150M                   FC to LC                      9 µm                   150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X568        FR-SCSCS2-150M                   SC to SC                      9 µm                   150 m (492 feet)        $213.00
682X570        FR-SCSCS2-500M                   SC to SC                      9 µm                   500 m (1640 feet)      $288.93
682X566        FR-SCSCS2-1000M                 SC to SC                      9 µm                   1km   (3280 feet)        $325.28
682X576        FR-SCSTS2-150M                    SC to ST                      9 µm                   150m   (492 feet)        $213.00
682X020        FR-SCUSTUS2-1000M             SC to ST                      9 µm                   1km   (3281 feet)        $325.28
682X556        FR-SCLCS2-150M                   SC to LC                      9 µm                   150 m   (492 feet)        $213.00
682X558        FR-SCLCS2-500M                   SC to LC                      9 µm                   500 m   (1640 feet)      $223.75
682X017        FR-SCULCUS2-1000M             SC to LC                      9 µm                   1km     (3280 feet)       $325.28
682X584        FR-STSTS2-150M                    ST to ST                      9 µm                   150 m     (492 feet)      $213.00
682X578        FR-STLCS2-150M                    ST to LC                      9 µm                   150 m     (492 feet)      $213.00
682X597        FR-STLCS2-1000M                  ST to LC                      9 µm                   1km        (3280 feet)    $325.28
682X550        FR-LCLCS2-150M                   LC to LC                      9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X540        FR-FCFCAS2-150M                FC-FC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X544        FR-FCLCAS2-150M                FC-LC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X560        FR-SCSCAS2-150M                SC-SC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X552        FR-SCLCAS2-150M                SC-LC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X596        FR-STLCAS2-150M                ST-LC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X553        FR-LCSCAS2-150M                LC-SC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
682X592        FR-LCLCAS2-150M                LC-LC/APC                 9 µm                    150 m    (492 feet)     $213.00
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owner.
Bob Ballard
Master Fiber Optics Instructor
Certifed by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
Bob Ballard
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.