Singlemode Talk Sets
HOOTS (one talk set = two units)
Ordering Information
MADE IN USA

ALL PRICES SHOWN ON
THIS WEBSITE ARE IN US
DOLLARS (USD)
Download OWL
Catalog
HERE.
Data Sheets
HOOTS Multimode Talk Set HOOTS Multimode Talk Set
Note: Each part number includes two units.
Click the icon to download Adobe Reader (required to view
PDF files from this website).
LASER High Output Optical Talk Set -
(
Laser HOOTS)
Key Benefits

  • Immune to electromagnetic interference
  • Automatic volume control
  • 20dB dynamic range
  • Long range  (~40 kilometers)
  • Optically compensated
  • Long battery life (>25 hours)
  • Low battery indicator
  • Signal indicator
The Laser HOOTS is a high output optical talk set designed to work with single mode fiber, and will automatically adjust the volume to
compensate for fiber loss over a 20 dB range of input light power.  

Two units are included with each set; one for each end of the fiber pair that you use to communicate.  It uses our laser light source technology
to convert your voice into optical signals.  The Laser HOOTS is a reliable alternative to wireless communications systems within a fiber optic
network environment due to its range, security, and electromagnetic immunity.
Part Number
Description
Price
LH-1310
1310nm single mode talk set for duplex communications
$850.00
Note: Each part number includes two units.

Each LH-1310 contains two 1310nm units.
Singlemode Talk Set Sound
Listen to the quality for yourself!
Click  image for 8kHz Sample(167K)
Click image for 22kHz Sample (807K)
Doctor Fiber
"Do you know how to
use these tools?  If not,
better get a dose of
fiber at
BDI DataLynk.
They teach
procedures . . .
NOT OPINIONS!"
Learn to Hold the Power of Light
Within Your Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics
Training ...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Need a job or short term
fiber optics project?
Visit
Fiber Tech Jobs.
Com
Finger Light
3 Ways To Place Orders at
Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized
PayPal Account
2.) Via Email -
bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
******************************************************
Air Freight or Special Handling?
NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will
handle it for you.

How To Place Orders:
3 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owners!
Fiber Optics Instructors
Certified by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024