The "UniTest" SM test kit provides the technician with
the basic tools necessary to test installed singlemode
cable plants.  Once you have your connectors or
pigtails installed, use the UniTestSM to get your
"numbers" for the customer and youself.  
Remember - give a copy of the test reports to your
customer and keep a copy for yourself
.

P/N: UT-001SM
FOT Quick Reference Guide
"UniTest" Singlemode Universal Test Kit

This Kit Includes:
1 Ea, Durable Tool Kit
1 Ea, ST Bare Fiber Adapter
1 Ea, LC Scope Adapter
2 Ea, SC/APC-SC/APC Adapters
2 Ea, ST-ST Adapter
2 Ea, SC-SC Adapter
2 Ea, SC-ST Adapter
2 Ea, SC-LC Adapter
2 Ea, LC-LC Adapter
2 Ea, SC-FC Adapter
1 Ea. Dewalt Safety Glasses
1 Ea. Non-Woven Dry Wipes (pack of 50)
PLUS!!
1 Ea. Precision Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
1 Ea.
400 X Inspection Scope (SC, ST, FC & LC)
1 Ea, KIT-WT-WS-SDxx WaveSource SM OLTS
2 Ea, SC-SC Singlemode 1 Mtr, Test Lead
2 Ea, SC-ST Singlemode 1 Mtr, Test Lead
2 Ea, SC-LC Singlemode 1 Mtr, Test Lead
2 Ea, SC/APC-SC/APC Singlemode 1 Mtr, Test Lead
What About OWL Test Equipment --
The WaveTester is one of the world's most economical and accurate fiber optic link certification power meters delivering professional
performance and a complete feature set for optical loss testing in both multimode and/or singlemode networks.

The
WaveTester is offered in two models.  The WT-1 is N.I.S.T. Traceable at four commonly used industry standard wavelengths (850,
1300, 1310, and 1550).  This makes it an ideal choice for both multimode and singlemode testing.  The WT-1 is also
N.I.S.T. Traceable
at the standard wavelengths,  as well as 1490nm for FTTH testing.  Each model of the WaveTester can store reference values for all of
its calibrated wavelengths, and displays optical power as an absolute value in dBm or relative to a user set "zero" reference in dB.  
Stored data points contain this reference information, and when data is downloaded into our free
OWL Reporter software, the data can
be certified using one of many popular cabling standards.  OWL Reporter can also print professional-looking certification reports as
proof to customers of a job well done.  OWL Reporter data can also be saved to hard disk for later retrieval.

Other standard features include a backlit, easy-to-read LCD display and a 2.5mm universal detector port that is compatible with FC, ST,
SC, DIN, and any other 2.5 mm ferrule connectors!  No need to maintain expensive adapter caps!  The OLTS is protected from shock
and droppage by an attractive rugged rubber boot.  
Be sure to check your Meter upgrade options below!
Hootsy Landing
Made in the USA.
Micro OWL 2 Optical Power Meter
Part Number
Description - Click links below for Data
Sheets
Detector Type
Dynamic Range
Price
UT001-SMMO
UT001-MMMO Kit w/Micro OWL 2
Meter Reads: 850, 980, 1300,
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
InGaAs
+5 to -60 dBm
$1,575.00
UT001-SMMO-V
UT001-MMMO-V Kit w/Micro OWL w/ VFL
Germanium
+5 to -60 dBm
$1,775.00
UT-001SM Tool Kit w/MicroOwl 2 Power Meter
"UniTest" Singlemode Kit POWER METER UPGRADE OPTIONS
WaveTester Optical Power Meter
WaveTester Meter is
Standard.
Check out other options
below.
$1,374.80
UniTest Singlemode Universal Test kit
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
UT-001SM-FO4B-WSSDsc
UT-001SM and Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto
Test Kit w/WSSDsc SM Source 1310/1550
InGaAs
+5 to -60 dBm
$1,675.00
10 Gig Optical Tester
Need To Measure Fiber Length?
UT-001SM UniTest Kit and Fiber OWL 4 BOLT w/WaveSource SM (1310/1550) Test and Certification OLTS
Tool Kit w/BOLT 4 Power Meter Option Above
w/Integrated VFL
--- $1,875.00
OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter
Note:  Keep in mind that if you
add the VFL option, the Length
Measurement option is not
possible!
Questions? Ask the Owner.
Bob Ballard
Master Fiber Optics Instructor
Certifed by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
Bob Ballard
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.