Signamax 12-Port Hardened Managed Switch
Three-Port Mini Switches
These mini-switches provide a simple and inexpensive way to add additional
computers to a network.  The 3-port Mini swith has (2) 100 Mbs fiber ports and (1)
10/100Mbs twisted pair copper port.  Meets IEEE 802.3, 802.3u and 802.3X
standards.  This switch provides a media conversion for TP and fiber optic media
types and extends network spans and has 10/100 Mbps, auto-negotiation on the
twisted pair port.  External power supply included.
Switches - Ethernet
Doctor Fiber
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within Your
Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics Training ...
the only fiber optic network instruction you
will ever need.
"Do you know how to
use these tools?  If not,
better get a dose of
fiber at
BDI DataLynk.
They teach
procedures . . .
NOT OPINIONS!"
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Need a job or short term fiber
optics project?
Visit
Fiber Tech Jobs. Com
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                  PRICE
FOTF1-SWMM1               3-Port Mini Switch w/(2) 100Base-FX MM/SC and (1) 10/100Base-T/TX Port           $194.12

FOTF1-SWSM1               3-Port Mini Switch
w/(2) 100Base-FX SM/SC and (1) 10/100Base-T/TX Port            $294.12
Three Port Mini Switches
Eight-Port Desktop Switches
An inexpensive way to connect remote LAN devices using existing
fiber backbone.  These 8-port Desktop Switches have up link fiber
port.  The 8-port switch has (1) 100Base-FX and (7)
10/100Base-t/TX ports.  Multimode units support up to 2km and
singlemode units up to 20km.  External power supply included.
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                  PRICE
FOTF1-JC08A-MS           8-Port Switch w/(1) MM/SC fiber Port and (7) Twisted Pair Ports                           $152.50

FOTF1-JC08A-MT           8-Port Switch
w/(1) MM/ST fiber Port and (7) Twisted Pair Ports                           $152.50

FOTF1-JC08A-S2            8-Port Switch
w/(1) SM/SC fiber Port and (7) Twisted Pair Ports                            $268.75
Eight Port Desktop Switches
Signamax Desktop Fiber Access Switches
Signamax Desktop Access Switches are compact and provide (7) 10/100Base T/TX auto NDIX ports
and (1) 100BaseFX port.  Also available in ST and LC multimode.  Available in singlemode versions as
well.  Give us a call at 512-785-9024 for more information.
PART #                              DESCRIPTION                                                                                 PRICE
FOT065-7111SC               (7) 10/100BaseT/TX and (1) 100BaseFX Multimode SC Port          $175.30

FOT065-7111ST               (7) 10/100BaseT/TX and (1) 100BaseFX Multimode ST Port          $175.30

FOT065-7111SM              (7) 10/100BaseT/TX and (1) 100BaseFX Singlemode SC Port         $327.83
Signamax Desktop Fiber Access Switch
Signamax Managed Fiber Ethernet Access Switches
The Signamax managed ethernet fiber switches are the most cost effective way to extend fiber to the
desktop from a gigabit Ethernet fiber backbone.  These switches are available with two 1000BaseFX ports
for singlemode or multimode fiber, SNMP, web-browser, local terminal connection and Telenet terminal
management capabilities are included.
PART #                              DESCRIPTION                                                                                 PRICE
FOT065-7732AFSC          24-Port 100BaseFX MM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX MM/SC             $4011.76

FOT065-7732AFSM          24-Port 100BaseFX SM/SC + 2-Port 1000BaseSX SM/SC            $10432.95
Signamax Managed Fiber Ethernet Access Switches
Signamax Unmananaged Mini Desktop Switches
These desktop switches make it easy to increase user capacity and provide ethernet to devices in a small
work group.  State-of-the-art switches provide a straightforward upgrade from standard or fast ethernet
using existing hardware.
PART #                              DESCRIPTION                                                                                 PRICE
FOT065-7007A                 5-Port 10/100 Unmanged Desktop Switch                                        $32.25

FOT065-7012                   8-Port 10/100 Unmanged Desktop Switch                                        $37.37

FOT065-7331A                16-Port 10/100 Unmanged Desktop Switch                                       $116.25

FOT065-7041A                 24-Port 10/100 Unmanged Desktop Switch                                      $171.25
Signamax Unmanaged Mini Desktop Switches
Signamax Power Over Ethernet (PoE)Switches
These stackable managed power over ethernet (PoE) switches provides the capability to remotely power
wireless access points.  VoIP telephones, powered device media converters and other devices that meet the
IEEE 802.1af PoE standard.  Available in 24 port 10/100 Base T/TX, accepts 2-1000 Base SFP modules.  Be
sure to call us at 512-785-9024 for questions.
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                  PRICE
FOT065-7726SPOE         24 Port 10/100 Base T/TX5-Port 10/100 Managed PoE Switch +             $1082.35
        
2 SFP/RJ45 Dual Media Ports                                  
FOT065-7726SPOE-FP    24 Port 10/100 Base T/TX5-Port 10/100
Managed Full Power Switch +     $1607.05
         
2 SFP/RJ45 Dual Media Ports                                  
FOT065-7308POE-FP       8-Port  10/100 Base T/TX
Unmanaged Full Power Switch w/8 PoE Ports              $296.65

FOT065-7308POE-FPRM  Rack Mount Kit for 065-7308POE                                                     $16.25
Signamax Power Over Ethernet (PoE) Switches
Signamax Managed and Websmart Ethernet Switches
These switches provide non-blocking performance for 24, 10/100 and 24, 10/100/1000 Gigabit ethernet
connections, with modem QoS, and tagged VLAN capabilities, and full SNMP management at a surprisingly low
cost.  Two dual media Gigabit Ethernet ports use auto-detected, Small form Factor, pluggable (SFP) modules
for fiber optic switch interconnection at extended distances.  Be sure to call us at 512-785-9024 for questions.
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                 PRICE
FOT065-7940BWS           24 Port 10/100/1000 Base T/TX Websmart Switch + 4 SFP Ports                      $468.75

FOT065-77265                 24 Port 10/100 Base T/TX
Managed/Stackable Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45                $542.50
                     Dual Media Ports                        
FOT065-7841                   24-Port 10/100/1000 Base T/TX
Managed/Stackable Switch + 4 SFP/RJ-45  $1018.75
                     Dual Media Ports
Signamax Managed and Websmart Ethernet Switches
Signamax 10/100 Hardened Industrial Switches
        
5, 8, & 9-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Hardened Industrial Switches
Signamax Connectivity Systems' 5, 8, & 9-port, 10/100 unmanaged hardened Industrial DIN-Rail Mount Switches have been
developed to operate in environments that require ruggedized equipment that can operate in severe temperature extremes of
-40F to 167F (-40C to 75C).  They are a solution for outdoor environments, transportation road side systems, shop floors, and
other harsh environments.  Be sure to call us at 512-785-9024 for questions.
FOT065-7405TB             5, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports, 24VDC Redundant Power Terminal Block                   $310.00

FOT065-7408ATB           8, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
24VDC Redundant Power Terminal Block                   $326.25
                                    
FOT065-74091FXSCTB  8, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
+ 1, 100BaseFX, SC Multimode Port, 2km Span          $698.75

FOT065-74091FXSTTB   8, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
+ 1, 100BaseFX, ST Multimode Port, 2km Span          $698.75
Signamax 10/100 Hardened Industrial Switches
Signamax 10/100 Hardened Industrial Switches
      
8-Port 10/100 Hardened Unmanaged PoE Industrial Switches
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                         PRICE
FOT065-7408PTB           8, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports, (4 Poe) 48VDC Redundant Power Terminal Block                 $761.25

FOT065-74081FXSCTB  7, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
(4 Poe) + 1, 100BaseFX, SC Multimode Port, 2km Span      $1072.94

FOT065-74081FXSTTB  7, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
(4 Poe) + 1, 100BaseFX, ST Multimode Port, 2km Span      $1072.94

FOT065-74081FXSMTB  7, 10/100BaseT/TX Ports,
+ 1, 100BaseFX, SC Singlemode Port, 15km Span              $1292.94
Alternate fiber port configurations available.  Be sure to call us at 512-785-9024 for questions.
Signamax 10/100 Hardened Industrial Switches
Signamax 12-Port Hardened Managed Switch + 2-SFP/RJ-45 Ports
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                        PRICE
FOT065-7714HSFPTB    12-Port 10/100 Hardened Managed Switch + 2SFP/RJ-45 Gigabit Dual Media    $1041.25
                      ports (Optional Mounting Hardware Kits and Hardened SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules
                      sold separately.)
This Hardened Managed Switch is designed to operate in rugged environments with extreme temperature conditions
-40F to 167F (-40C to 75C.  It is equippde with 12, 10/100 BaseTX/TX RJ-45 ports and two dual Media 10/100/1000
Base T/TX ports in a compact package with a variety of mounting options.  Be sure to call us at 512-785-9024 for
questions.
Hardened Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Fiber Modules
PART #                           DESCRIPTION                                                                                        PRICE
FOT065-79SXMG-H       1000BaseSX Hardened SFP Module - MM/LC, 850nm                                     $236.25

FOT065-79LXMG-H       1000BaseSX Hardened SFP Module - SM/LC, 1310nm
                                   $281.25
                   
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules
PART #                           DESCRIPTION                                                                                        PRICE
FOTSFP-SX                    1000Mbps SX, 550m Distance, LC/MM 850nm                                                    $156.25

FOTSFP-ESX                  1000Mbps Ext. SX, 2km Distance, LC/MM 1310nm
                                          $273.75

FOTSFP-LX10                 1000Mbps Ext. SX, 10km Distance, LC/SM 1310nm
                                        $260.00

FOTSFP-LX25                 1000Mbps Ext. SX, 25km Distance, LC/SM 1310nm
                                        $715.00

FOTSFP-ZX40                 1000Mbps Ext. GX, 40km Distance, LC/SM 1550nm
                                       $1957.65
             
GarretCom P62 Industrial Series Switches
GarrettCom Magnum P62 Industrial Series Switches
Magnum P62 Industrial Series Switches are designed for environmentally challenging areas, indoors or outdoors.  
Available in both AC and DC (listed below) versions.  DC power input 18-70 VDC auto-ranging.   Be sure to call us at
512-785-9024 for questions.
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                       PRICE
FOTP62-AC-NOF            Six 10/100Base-T/TX Port Switch                                                                              $907.05

FOTP62F-AC-2MSC       Six 10/100Base-T/TX & two 100Base-FX, MM/SC Port Switch
                   $1018.82

FOTP62-AC-1M1SSC     Six 10/100Base-
T/TX, (1)100Base-FX, MM/SC & One 100Base-FX, SM/SC Port Switch   $1492.94

FOTP62-AC-2SSC          Six 10/100Base-T/TX and Two 100Base-FX, SM/SC Port Switch           $1630.59
FOT065-7714HSFPTB
GarrettCom Magnum Hardened Ethernet Converter Switches
The Magnum CSG14U Universal Hardened Converter Switch can handle any Gigabit fiber type - multimode and singlemode
and fiber media distance with a selection of 1 Gbps or 100 Mbps SFP fiber transceiver, up to two of which can be plugged in.  
For copper media attachment, there is a 10/10/1000 auto-negotiating RJ-45 port.
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                      PRICE
FOTCSG14UH-Hd           Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Converter Switch w/2 open SFP                $598.75
      Transceiver ports &
1 triple 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Switch port 115VAC Power supply
FOTCSG14UH-Hd           Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Converter Switch w/2 open SFP                $598.75
      Transceiver ports &
1 triple 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Switch port 230VAC Power supply
FOTCSG14UH-24VDC   Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Converter Switch w/2 open SFP                 $624.37
       Transceiver ports &
1 triple 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Switch port 24DC Power supply
GarrettCom Magnum Hardened Ethernet Switches
GarrettCom Magnum Edge Switches
The Magnum Edge Switch series has a 2 fiber port version and a single port version for flexibility in the network.  The 2 fiber
port version also has (4) 10/100 twisted pair ports and the single fiber port versions have (5) 10/100 twisted pair ports.  The
units can be used in self-healing redundant LANS, with two sets of LEDs for viewing from any direction.  The Magnum ES
series is available  with three ratings, standard rating for office and wiring closets, hardened for factory floors and premium for
outdoor temperatures.  Available in a large viriety of connector styles, please give us a call at 512-785-9024 for questions.
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                        PRICE
FOTES42-2SC                6 Port Switch, 2 MM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 4, 10/100Mbps Ports            $411.25
                    Office Rated
FOTES42-2SSC              6 Port Switch, 2 SM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 4, 10/100Mbps Ports           $757.50
                    Office Rated
FOTES42H-2SC-HDC     6 Port Switch, 2 MM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 4, 10/100Mbps Ports           $598.00
                   Factory Hardened
FOTES42P-2SC-HDC     6 Port Switch, 2 MM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 4, 10/100Mbps Ports           $635.00
                   Outdoor Rated
FOTES42-1SC                6 Port Switch, 1 MM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 5, 10/100Mbps Ports           $302.50
                   Office Rated
FOTES42-1SSC             6 Port Switch, 1 SM/SC Fiber 100Mbps Ports and 5, 10/100Mbps Ports             $650.00
                    Office Rated
GarrettCom Magnum Edge Switches
Heavy Duty Managed Edge Switch Modules
PART #                            DESCRIPTION                                                                                      PRICE
FOT6KQE4-RJ45            6KQE Module adds 4-10/100 RJ-45 Ports                                            $260.00

FOT6KQE4-1MLC           6KQE Module adds 3-10/100 RJ-45 Ports
and 1, MM 100Mbps                         $390.00
                LC Fiber port
FOT6KQE4-2MLC           6KQE Module adds 2-10/100 RJ-45 Ports and 2, MM 100Mbps                         $456.25
                LC Fiber ports
FOT6KQE4-3MLC           6KQE Module adds 1-10/100 RJ-45 Ports and 3, MM 100Mbps                         $546.25
FOT6KQE4-1SLC           6KQE Module adds 3-10/100 RJ-45 Ports
and 1, SM 100Mbps                          $624.37
                20km, LC Fiber port
FOT6KQE4-2SLC           6KQE Module adds 2-10/100 RJ-45 Ports and 2, SM 100Mbps                          $975.00
                 20km LC Fiber port
FOT6KQE4-3SLC           6KQE Module adds 1-10/100 RJ-45 Ports and 3, SM 100Mbps                          $1325.00
                  20km LC Fiber port
FOT6KQE4-1GSFP        6KQE Gig Module, 1-SFP open plugable ports for selectable                           $390.00
                  SFP gig transceivers in each
FOT6KQE4-2GSFP        6KQE Gig Module, 2-SFP open plugable ports for selectable                           $586.25
                  SFP gig transceivers in each
Heavy Duty Managed Edge Switch Modules
Active Fiber Optic Assemblies
This active patchcord provides 1Gps SFP connectorized to a multimode fiber cable.  The fiber optic connections have been factory
cleaned and sealed with a fully encapsulated boot to protect from any further contaminates.  This allows the user to install the
patchcord in the SFP slot of an Ethernet switch or other device without haveing to worry about damaging the fiber optic end face
during cleaning or general handling.  All connections have been factory tested to insure performance.
Give us a call for special lengths at 512-785-9024.
PART #                 Length               PRICE
FOTAP100M1      1 Meter               $187.50

FOTAP100M3      3 Meter               $189.50

FOTAP100M5      5 Meter               $191.62

FOTAP100M10   10 Meter              $197.00
100Mbps
PART #                 Length               PRICE
FOTAP1000M1    1 Meter               $218.75

FOTAP1000M3    3 Meter               $219.75

FOTAP1000M5    5 Meter               $221.75

FOTAP1000M10   10 Meter            $228.25
1Gbps
SFP - Small Form Factor Pluggable
This small form factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact transceiver used for both telecommunication and standard data
communications applications.  We offer SFPs with both 100Mbps and 1Gbps data speeds, and are supplied with LC connector
ports.  These SFPs meet all current standards for industry performance.
FOTF1-100MM2K              100Mbps, LC/MM, 850nm, 2km Range                                           $70.00

FOTF1-1000MM550           1Gbps, LC/MM, 850nm, 550m Range                                            $109.38
SFP - Small Form Factor Pluggable
Vietnam Veteran-Owned Small Business

How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owner.
Bob Ballard
Master Fiber Optics Instructor
Certifed by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
Bob Ballard
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.