Fiber OWL Test Kits
Click the icon to download Adobe Reader (required to view PDF files from this website).
MADE IN USA

ALL PRICES SHOWN
ON THIS WEBSITE ARE
IN US DOLLARS (USD)
10 Gig Optical Testing
OWL Catalog
Download OWL
Catalog
HERE.
Fiber OWL BOLT Series Auto-Wavelength Test Kits
Kit
#
Part Number
Click below to view the PDF data sheet.
Price
1.)
KIT-FO4B-WSMDSDxx
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT meter with WaveSource
Quad-Wavelength MM/SM light source
$1,342.86
2.)
KIT-FO4B-WSMDxx
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT meter with WaveSource
850/1300 MM source
$775.00
3.)
KIT-FO4B-WSMDVxx
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT meter with WaveSource
850/1300 MM Auto-Test Kit w/Integrated VFL
$917.85
4.)
KIT-FO4B-WSSDxx
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource SM Auto-test kit
$1,067.85
5.)
KIT-FO4B-WS-VSDxx
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource SM Auto-test kit
with integrated VFL
$1,210.71
10 Gig Optical Tester
Test Leads ARE NOT Included.  Be sure to let us know what test lead
configuration you require. Email us at:
bob@fiberopticstools.com or go to Test
Leads.
Fiber OWL Test Kit
FiberOWL
Fiber OWL kits come configured with one or more of
the following light sources options (below):
WaveSource Power Meter
Dual OWl Power Meter
Laser OWL Power Meter
Click here for info about
kit components:

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Meter

Fiber OWL 4 Meter

WaveSource combination
multimode/singlemode
Light Sources

Dual OWL multimode LED
Sources

Laser OWL singlemode
Laser Sources
WaveSource (multimode
and/or singlemode)
Dual OWL (multimode)
Laser OWL
(singlemode)
All documentation and
manuals are on CD-ROM
and in Adobe (tm) PDF
Format
OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter
Fiber OWL test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11801, various Ethernet standards,
among others.  The Fiber OWL can also be configured with custom standards to meet the needs of various fiber optic applications. Fiber OWL 4 kits are now 10-Gigabit
Ethernet ready.  This new update allows fiber optic professionals to certify their fiber links for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, the next generation of fiber network.  10 Gig Optical Testing at
it's best.

Each Fiber OWL test kit comes with a
N.I.S.T. Traceable Fiber OWL optical power meter one or more complementary fiber optic light sources, based upon your application.  
Many configurations are available.  Included with each test kit are a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, carrying straps, 9-volt batteries, certificate of
NIST-traceability, and a CD-ROM with free OWL Reporter software and operation manual.  Fiber OWL BOLT Series Auto-Wavelength Test Kits offer the ultimate in
user-friendliness.  Not only does the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT perform optical link length tests, but when used together with the WaveSource fiber optic light source in automatic
mode, the meter and light source use auto-wavelength switching technology that coordinates wavelengths automatically, without the need for further user intervention.  This
feature increases productivity by decreasing testing time and human error.  The WaveSource line of light sources also includes the least-expensive quad-wavelength fiber optic
light source on the market, integrating all four popular wavelengths into one unit (850/1300nm for multimode and 1310/1550nm for singlemode).

WHY NOT GET YOUR UNIT WITH AN INTEGRATED VFL?  MAKES SINCE (cents) ---YES?
If the part number above contains 'xx', please specify 'ST', 'SC', or 'FC' depending upon your
required connector type via
email.

Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits or Go to
Test Leads.  Please call 512-785-9024 or
email us at info@bdidatalynk.com for more information.
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Series Basic Test Kits
If the part number above contains 'xx', please specify 'ST', 'SC', or 'FC' depending upon your required connector type.

Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits or Go to
Test Leads.  Please call 512-785-9024 or email us at info@bdidatalynk.com for more information.
FOT Quick Selection Guide
Find a Cabling
Contractor Today!
Visit
Statewide Telecom
Learn How To Use This
Equipment Properly by
attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI DataLynk
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within Your
Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics Training ...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Need a job or short term fiber
optics project?
Visit
Fiber Tech Jobs. Com
Finger Light
What is the "XX" at the end of the part
number?

It is the adapter on top of the
power source!

We will ship the unit with an SC adapter
unless you email and specify something
different.  ---Bob
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kits come with a Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter and a WaveSource fiber optic light
source (different configurations available), as well as a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, carrying straps, download cable,
9-volt batteries, NIST-traceable certificate of calibration, and a CD-ROM containing product manuals and OWL Reporter software.
Vietnam Veteran-Owned Small Business
The Doctor
Doctor Fiber
The Doctor
Doctor Fiber
3 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
******************************************************
Air Freight or Special Handling?
NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.

How To Place Orders:
3 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owner.
Bob Ballard
Master Fiber Optics Instructor
Certifed by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
Bob Ballard
Detailed video explains the benefits
and applications of the OWL Fiber
OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter.
M1011: Fiber OWL 4 Bolt Optical Power Meter